West Texas A&M University - Home
Advising: Department Advisers

Department Advisors

List of Advisors by College, Department and Major

Continuing students who have completed 60 or more hours will be advised in the department of their major. Below is a list of department advisors who have been designated to work with specific majors.

 

College of Agriculture, Science and Engineering

 College of Business

College of Education and Social Sciences

Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities

College of Nursing and Health Sciences

 

College of Agriculture, Science and Engineering

Department of Agricultural Sciences
Agriculture and Natural Science Building, Room 213 - (806)651-2550

Transitional Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services (must be pre-advised by department advisor)
   • 31-60 hours: may be advised and green lighted by either Advising Services (after being pre-advised by
     department advisor) or by a department advisor
   • 61+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

Agribusiness - Dr. Lal Almas, Dr. Mallory Vestal and Dr. Bridget Guerrero (ANS 114I; 651-2614)
Agricultural Business and Economics - Dr. Lal Almas and Dr. Mallory Vestal
   and Dr. Bridget Guerrero (ANS 114I; 651-2614)
Agricultural Media and Communications - Dr. Tanner Robertson
Agriculture - Teacher Certification - Dr. Lance Kieth and Dr. Kevin Williams
Agriculture - Non-Certification - Dr. Lance Kieth and Dr. Kevin Williams (651-2505)
Animal Science - Dr. David Lust, Dr. Ty Lawrence, Dr. Lance Baker and Dr. John Pipkin
Equine Industry and Business - Dr. John Pipkin, Dr. Lance Baker (651-2561) and Amanda Ricketson
Plant, Soil and Environmental Science - Dr. Brock Blaser, Dr. Marty Rhoades and Liz Moore (651-2719)
Pre-Veterinary Medicine - Dr. David Lust, Dr. Ty Lawrence, Dr. Lance Baker and Dr. John Pipkin

Department of Engineering and Computer Science 
Engineering Building, Room 120 - 806-651-5257

Transitional Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31-60 hours: may be advised and green lighted by either Advising Services or a department advisor
   • 61+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

Civil Engineering - Dr. Ken Leitch or Dr. Robert DeOtte
Computer Science - H. Paul Haiduk and Dr. Rajan Alex
Engineering Technology - Dr. Gerald Chen
Environmental Engineering - Dr. Robert DeOtte
Mechanical Engineering - Dr. Emily Hunt or Dr. Matt Jackson

Department of Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences 
Agriculture and Natural Sciences Building, Room 348A - 806-651-2570

Freshman Intake Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

Biology - contact Debi Adams - department secretary (ANS 348; 806-651-2570)
Biology - Science Certification - Cynthia Meador (ANS 336; 806-651-2568)
Biology - Life Science Certification -  Dr. Nabarun Ghosh
Biotechnology - Dr. Rocky Ward
Environmental Science - Dr. W. Jim Rogers and Dr. Gary Barbee
Environmental Science/Geology - Dr. Joseph Cepeda and Dr. Gerald Schultz
Geology - Dr. Joseph Cepeda and Dr. Gerald Schultz
Medical Technology - Discontinued. Interested students should see department head.
Pre-Dentistry and Pre-Chiropractic - Dr. Julie Lockman
Pre-Medicine and Physician's Assistant - Dr. Carolyn Bouma or Cynthia Meador (if Dr. Bouma is unavailable)
Pre-Occupational and Pre-Physical Therapy - Dr. Neal Latman
Pre-Optometry and Microbiology - Dr. Doug Bingham
Pre-Pharmacy - Dr. J. Rex Lee
Wildlife Biology - Dr. Ray Matlack and Dr. Richard Kazmaier (ANS 319; 806-651-5278)

Department of Mathematics, Chemistry and Physics
Classroom Center, Room 420-E - 806-651-2540

Freshman Intake Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

Chemistry
- A-M  Dr. Shiquan Tao
- N-Z  Dr. James Woodyard (651-2534)

Biochemistry (Chemistry - Option III)
- A-M  Dr. David Kahn
- N-Z  Dr. Nick Flynn

Mathematics - Certification
- A-M Dr. Kristina Gill
- N-Z Mary J. Cruz

Mathematics - All others
- A-I   Gregg Lawler (CC 421A; 651-2535)
- J-R  Dr. Randel Combs
- S-Z  Dr. Pamela Lockwood
 
Physical Science (Chemistry) Certification - Dr. Nick Flynn
Physics - Dr. Cathy Clewett and Dr. David Craig

College of Business

Pre-Business
Classroom Center, Room 220 - 806-651-2525

Transitional Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31-60 hours: may be advised and green lighted by either Advising Services or a department advisor
   • 61+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

Contact Betsey Tonne (CC 220; 651-2525) or Lynsee Womble (CC 214F; 651-2526) for advisor information.

Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance
Classroom Center, Room 220 - 806-651-2525

Transitional Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31-60 hours: may be advised and green lighted by either Advising Services or a departmental advisor
   • 61+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

All majors should contact Betsey Tonne (CC 220; 651-2525) or Lynsee Womble (CC 214F; 651-2526) for advisor information:
Accounting
Economics
Finance

Department of Computer Information and Decision Management
Classroom Center, Room 210 - 806-651-2444

Transitional Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31-60 hours: may be advised and green lighted by either Advising Services or a department advisor
   • 61+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

All majors should contact Betsey Tonne (CC 220; 806-651-2525) or Lynsee Womble (CC 214F; 806-651-2526) for advisor information:
Computer Information Systems
Computer Information Systems - Decision Management Concentration

Department of Management, Marketing and General Business
Classroom Center, Room 212 - 806-651-2500

Transitional Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted and advised in Advising Services
   • 31-60 hours: may be advised and green lighted by either Advising Services or a department advisor
   • 61+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

All majors should contact Betsey Tonne (CC 220; 806-651-2525) or Lynsee Womble (CC 214F; 806-651-2526) for advisor information:
General Business
General Business - Entrepreneurship/Small Business
General Business - Healthcare Management
General Business - International Business
General Business - Online
Management
Marketing

College of Education and Social Sciences

Department of Education
Old Main, Room 415 - 806-651-2626

Freshman Intake Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

For the following certification options, contact department secretary, Connie Villescas (CC 415; 806-651-2668).
Elementary - EC-6
Elementary - 4-8
Secondary - Business
Secondary - Computer Science
Secondary - English Language Arts
Secondary - Social Studies
Special Education
 
and

B.A.A.S. majors with Elementary Education or Secondary Education professional development core and planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU

General Studies majors who are planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU
 

Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice
Old Main, Room 414B - 806-651-2433

Freshman Intake Advising:

Criminal Justice - Susan Coleman, Dr. Harry Hueston, Dr. Keith Price and Claudia Stuart
Emergency Management Administration - Patricia McCormick (CC 108E; 806-651-5307)
Political Science - Dr. Dave Rausch and Dr. Anand Commissiong (OM 404B; 806-651-2471)
Pre-Law Studies - Dr. James Calvi
Public Administration - Dr. Reed Welch
Social Sciences - Dr. Reed Welch

Department of Psychology, Sociology and Social Work
Old Main, Room 416B - 806-651-2590

Freshman Intake Advising:

All majors should contact department secretary, Diane King (OM 416; 806-651-2590) for advisor information.
Psychology
Social Work
Sociology

Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities

Office of General Majors

Applied Arts and Sciences - Patricia McCormick and Herschel Neal
General Studies - Patricia McCormick and Herschel Neal

Department of Art, Theatre and Dance
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex, Room 103 - 806-651-2799

Transitional Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31-60 hours: may be advised and green lighted by either Advising Services or a department advisor
   • 61+ hours: advsided and green lighted by department advisor

Art
- Graphic Design - Marcus Melton (651-2790)
- 2-D Art - Scott Frish
- 3-D Art - Chad Holliday (651-2834)
- Art History - Dr. Amy Von Lintel
- Art - All-Level Certification - Scott Frish
Dance - Leslie Meek
Musical Theatre - Royal Brantley
Theatre - Performance - Stephen Crandall
Theatre - Certification - Royal Brantley
Theatre - Design and Technology Emphasise - John Landon

Department of Communication
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex, Room 194 - 806-651-2800

Freshman Intake Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services (Mass Communication majors must be pre-advised by
     department advisor)
   • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor
 

All sophomores and above should contact Dr. Trudy Hanson for advisor information:
Communication Studies (COMM)
     - Corporate Communication
     - Graduate School Preparation
     - Speech Performance
Journalism - Certification
Mass Communication (MCOM)
     - Advertising/Public Relations
     - Broadcasting/Electronic Media
     - Print Media
Speech - Certification
 

Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages
Classroom Center, Room 324 - 806-651-2455

Transitional Advising:

English - Dr. Monica Hart
English - English Language Arts & Reading (Grades 7-12) Certification - Dr. Monica Hart
Spanish - Dr. Andrew Reynolds (CC 320D; 651-2466)
Spanish - LOTE - Spanish (Gradess EC-12) Certification - Dr. Andrew Reynolds (CC 320D; 806-651-2466)
 

Department of History
Old Main, Room 407 - 806-651-2424

Freshman Intake Advising:
   • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
   • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by department advisor

History
- Dr. Elizabeth Clark (all history majors except secondary certification)
- Dr. Jean Stuntz (secondary certification majors)

School of Music
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex, Room 202 - 806-651-2840

Transitional Advising:

Composition - Dr. B. J. Brooks
Music - All-Level Certification - contact private lesson instructor
Music (with elective studies in business) - Dr. Robert Krause
Music - Performance - contact private lesson instructor
Music Therapy - Dr. Edward Kahler

College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Department of Communication Disorders

Virgil Henson Activities Center, Room 242 - 806-651-5100

Communication Disorders - Dr. Brenda Cross

Department of Nursing
Old Main, Room 313A - 806-651-2630

Freshman Intake Advising:

Nursing (for basic and transfer students) - Lynda Robinson (phone 806-651-2661)
Nursing (for licensed vocational nurses) - Lynda Robinson (phone 806-651-2661)
Nursing - RN to BSN (for registered nurses) - Dr. Marietta Branson

Department of Sports and Exercise Sciences
Virgil Henson Activities Center, Room 217 - 806-651-2370

Freshman Intake Advising:

Athletic Training - Lorna Strong
Sports and Exercise Sciences - contact Katie Ahlbom (department secretary) for assistance with advisor assignment.

Health Sciences

Freshman Intake Advising:

Contact Dr. Dirk Nelson, dean of the College of Nursing and Health Sciences (OM 402; 806-651-3500)