West Texas A&M University

Buff Transit Tracker
Broadcasting Students Compete at Regional Conference

Nov. 7, 2012

COPY BY: Rana McDonald, 806-651-2129, rmcdonald@wtamu.edu

Broadcasting Students Compete at Regional Conference

CANYON, Texas—The West Texas A&M University chapter of the National Broadcasting Society (NBS) competed at the South Central Regional Conference Nov. 2-3 at the University of Texas at Arlington and brought home 11 awards.

The South Central Region includes broadcasting programs from universities in Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas. The competition represents work on student-produced audio and video projects. In all, the WTAMU students earned five second-place awards, two third-place awards and four honorable mentions.

The student winners are listed by hometown, classification, major and award.

Amarillo
Brandon Carpenter, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in news feature package (with Diaz and Rivera)

Viridiana Diaz, junior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in news feature package (with Rivera and Carpenter), honorable mention/news feature package

Bri Leeper, freshman Brandon Carpenter, mass communication/broadcasting major—honorable mention/audio PSAs (with Stiles)

Chelo Rivera, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in news feature package (with Diaz and Carpenter

Chandler, Ariz.
Koehler Wendt, junior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in music video (with Horne, Wells and Farris)

Borger
Lance Wells, junior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in music video (with Wendt, Horne and Farris)

Converse
Katie White, junior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in sports program (with WTTV Live Crew)

DeSoto
Travis Lubbe, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in promos (with Stiles and Lynch)

Grandfalls
Jacob Bradford, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—honorable mention/open video

Grand Prairie
Hope Chasco, junior mass communication/broadcasting major, with the NewsOne class—second in news program

Hereford
Izaak Chavez, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—honorable mention/hard news/spot news

Longview
Amber Moore, junior mass communication/broadcasting major—third in hard news/spot news (with Samarripas)

Lubbock
Darren Darthard, senior mass communication/public relations major—honorable mention/news feature package (with Diaz)

Morton
Nick Lynch, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in promos (with Lubbe and Stiles)

Plainview
Jeff Horne, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in music video (with Wendt, Wells and Farris), third in promos

Ralls
Mari Samarripas, junior mass communication/broadcasting major—third in hard news/spot news (with Moore)

Ransom Canyon
Daniel Farris, senior mass communication/broadcasting major—second in music video (with Wendt, Horne and Wells)

Winona
Seph Stiles, junior mass communication/broadcasting major—honorable mention audio/PSAs (with Leeper), second in promos (with Lubbe and Lynch)
 

 

—WTAMU—


Post a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comments:

Comments