West Texas A&M University - Home
Buff Transit Tracker
Advising: Department Advisers

Department Advisers

List of Advisers by College, Department and Major

Below is a list of department advisers who have been designated to work with specific majors based on credit hours completed. Continuing students who have completed 45 or more hours will be advised in the department of their major.

 College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences

 School of Engineering, Computer Science, and Mathematics

College of Business

College of Education and Social Sciences

Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities

College of Nursing and Health Sciences


College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences

Department of Agricultural Sciences
Agriculture and Natural Science Building
Room 213
(806) 651-2550

Transitional Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services (must be pre-advised by departmental adviser)
  • 30-45 hours (transitional period): may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services (after being pre-advised by department adviser) or departmental adviser 
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Agribusiness
Dr. Lal Almas (Bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213F   Phone: (806)651-2552
Dr. Mallory Vestal (Bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114J   Phone: (806)651-2718
Dr. Bridget Guerrero (
Bio page) - Office: ANSC, Room 114I   Phone: (806)651-2614
Agricultural Business and Economics
Dr. Lal Almas (Bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213F   Phone: (806)651-2552
Dr. Mallory Vestal (Bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114J   Phone: (806)651-2718
Dr. Bridget Guerrero (
Bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114I   Phone: (806)651-2614
Agricultural Media and Communications
Dr. Tanner Robertson (Bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114A   Phone: (806)651-2591
Agriculture - Teacher Certification
Nate Wolf - Office: AEB, Phone: (806)651-8461
Dr. Kevin Williams - Office: ANS, Room 114D   Phone: (806)651-2556
Agriculture - Non-Certification
Nate Wolf - Office: AEB, Phone: (806)651-8461
Dr. Kevin Williams - Office: ANS, Room 114D   Phone: (806)651-2556
Animal Science
Dr. Eric Bailey (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213K   Phone: (806)651-4258
Dr. Lance Baker (personal page) - Office: ANS, Room 213P   Phone: (806)651-2561
Dr. Ty Lawrence (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114H   Phone: (806)651-2560
Dr. David Lust (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213J   Phone: (806)651-2551
Dr. John Pipkin (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213J   Phone (806)651-2557
Dr. John Richeson (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213M   Phone: (806)651-2522
Equine Industry and Business
Dr. Lance Baker (personal page) - Office: ANS, Room 213P   Phone: (806)651-2561
Amanda Love (bio page) - Office: Horse Center   Phone: (806)651-8462
Dr. John Pipkin (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213J   Phone: (806)651-2557
Plant, Soil and Environmental Science
Dr. Brock Blaser (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114L   Phone: (806)651-2555
Liz Moore (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 112E   Phone: (806)651-2719
Dr. Marty Rhoades (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 231B   Phone: (806)651-2553
Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Eric Bailey (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213K   Phone: (806)651-4258
Dr. Lance Baker (personal page) - Office: ANS, Room 213P   Phone: (806)651-2561
Dr. Ty Lawrence (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114H   Phone: (806)651-2560
Dr. David Lust (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213J   Phone: (806)651-2551
Dr. John Pipkin (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213J   Phone (806)651-2557
Dr. John Richeson (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 213M   Phone: (806)651-2522
 
Department of Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Agriculture and Natural Sciences Building
Room 348A
(806) 651-2570

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Biology
Debi Adams - department secretary - Office: ANS, Room 348   Phone: (806)-651-2570
Biology - Science Certification
Cindy Meador - Office: ANS, Room 329   Phone: (806)651-2582
Biology - Life Science Certification
Dr. Nabarun Ghosh (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 336   Phone: (806)651-2568
Biotechnology
Dr. Rocky Ward (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 343   Phone: (806)651-2283
Environmental Science
Dr. Gary Barbee (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 324   Phone: (806)651-2294
Dr. David Parker (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 321   Phone: (806)651-3872
Dr. W. Jim Rogers (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 321   Phone: (806)651-2581 
Environmental Science/Geology
Dr. Joseph Cepeda (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 322   Phone: (806)651-2584
Dr. Gerald Schultz (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 330   Phone: (806)651-2580
Pre-Dentistry and Pre-Chiropractic
Dr. Donna Byers - Office: ANS, Room 346   Phone: (806)651-2574
Cindy Meador - Office: ANS, Room 329   Phone: (806)651-2582
Pre-Medicine and Physician's Assistant
Dr. Donna Byers - Office: ANS, Room 346   Phone: (806)651-2574
Cindy Meador - Office: ANS, Room 329   Phone: (806)651-2582
Pre-Occupational and Pre-Physical Therapy
Dr. Steven Karaganis (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 339   Phone: (806)651-3870
Pre-Optometry and Microbiology
Dr. Douglas Bingham (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 106   Phone: (806)651-3570
Pre-Pharmacy
Dr. J. Rex Lee (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 337   Phone: (806)651-2577
Wildlife Biology
Dr. Richard Kazmaier (reptiles, amphibians, fish) - Office: ANS, Room 319  
   Phone: (806)651-5278
Dr. Ray Matlack (mammals, birds) (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 332   Phone: (806)651-2583
 
Department Chemistry and Physics
(806) 651-2940
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Biochemistry (Chemistry - Option III)
A-M  Dr. David Khan (bio page) - Office: 301 26th St. Phone: (806)651-2547
N-Z  Dr. Nick Flynn (bio page) - Office: KRC, Room 145  Phone: (806)651-2542
Chemistry
A-M  Dr. Shiquan Tao (bio page) - Office: KRC, Room 137   Phone: (806)651-2539
N-Z  Dr. James Woodyard - Office: 301 26th St.  Phone: (806)651-2534
Physical Science (Chemistry) Certification
Dr. Nick Flynn (bio page) - Office: KRC, Room 145 Phone: (806)651-2542
Physics
Dr. Cathy Clewett (bio page) - Office:  ANS, Room 114G  Phone: (806)651-2545
Dr. David Craig (bio page) - Office: ANS, Room 114C   Phone: (806)651-5262
 
 

School of Engineering, Computer Science, and Mathematics

Engineering and Computer Science Building
Room 119
(806) 651-5257
 Transitional Model of Advising:
  • Students currently enrolled in MATH 2412 or below should visit with Advising Services
  • Students currently enrolled in MATH 2413 or above should visit with a departmental adviser:
Pre-Engineering
Matt Whigham - Office: PDRC, Room 155   Phone: (806)651-2510
Civil Engineering
Dr. Kenneth Leitch (bio page) - Office: ECS, Room 117   Phone: (806)651-3531
Dr. James Womble (bio page) - Office: PDRC, Room 157   Phone: (806)651-2507
Computer Science
Dr. Rajan Alex (bio page) - Office: ECS, Room 145   Phone: (806)651-2288
H. Paul Haiduk (bio page) - Office: ECS, Room 146   Phone: (806)651-2450
Dr. Shijun Tang - Office: KRC, Room 162   Phone: (806)651-4007
Engineering Technology
Dr. Gerald Chen (bio page) - Office: ECS, Room 106   Phone: (806)651-2449
Environmental Engineering
Dr. Erick Butler (bio page) - Office: PDRC, Room 158   Phone: (806)651-2271
Dr. Nathan Howell (bio page) - Office: PDRC, Room 159   Phone: (806)651-2543
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Freddie Davis (bio page) - Office: ECS, Room 102   Phone: (806)651-3530
Dr. Oliver Mulamba (bio page) - Office: ECS, Room 104   Phone: (806)651-5256
Matt Whigham - Office: PDRC, Room 155   Phone: (806)651-2510
 
Mathematics
Classroom Center
Room 420-E
(806) 651-2540
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Mathematics - Certification
A-M Dr. Kristina Gill (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 417A   Phone: (806)651-2538
N-Z Mary J. Cruz (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 421C   Phone: (806)651-2537
Mathematics
A-I   Gregg Lawler (CC 421A; 651-2535)
J-R  Dr. Randel Combs (
bio page) - Office: CC, Room 417E   Phone: (806)651-2532
S-Z  Dr. Pamela Lockwood (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 417C   Phone: (806)651-2536
 
 

College of Business

 
Pre-Business
Classroom Center
Room 220
(806) 651-2525

Freshman Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Pre-Business
Betsey Tonne - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2525
Michelle Vinyard - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2444
 
Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance
Classroom Center
Room 220
(806) 651-2525

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Accounting
Economics
Finance
Betsey Tonne - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2525
Michelle Vinyard - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2444
 
 
Department of Computer Information and Decision Management
Classroom Center
Room 210
(806) 651-2444

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Computer Information Systems
Computer Information Systems - Decision Management Specialization
Betsey Tonne - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2525
Michelle Vinyard - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2444
 
Department of Management, Marketing and General Business
Classroom Center
Room 212
(806) 651-2500

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
General Business
General Business with a Specialization in Entrepreneurship/Small Business
General Business with a Specialization in Healthcare Management
General Business with a Specialization in International Business
Management
Marketing
Betsey Tonne - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2525
Michelle Vinyard - Office: CC, Room 220   Phone: (806)651-2444
 
 

College of Education and Social Sciences

Department of Education
Old Main
Room 415
(806) 651-2626

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Elementary EC-6
Elementary 4-8
Secondary - Business
Secondary - Computer Science
Secondary - Social Studies
Special Education
B.A.A.S. majors with Elementary Education or Secondary Education professional development core and planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU.
General Studies majors who are planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU. 
 
Angela Dallas - department secretary - Office: OM, Room 415   Phone: (806)651-2668
Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice

Criminal Justice
Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310

Transitional Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Criminal Justice - Administration
Dr. Brandon Bang - Office: OM, Room 408A  Phone: (806)651-2595
Jaymie Freidank - Office: OM 424F Phone: (806)651-2588
Dawn Jordan- Office: OM 408A, Phone: (806)651-2435
Criminal Justice - Corrections
Dr. Harry Hueston (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 408B   Phone: (806)651-2421
Dr. Keith Price (bio page)- Office: OM, Room 414B   Phone: (806)651-2729
Dr. Michael Klein- Office: OM, Room 408C  Phone:(806)651-2729
Criminal Justice - Policing
Dr. Harry Hueston (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 408B   Phone: (806)651-2421
Dr. Keith Price (bio page)- Office: OM, Room 414B   Phone: (806)651-2729
Dr. Michael Klein- Office: OM, Room 408C  Phone:(806)651-2729
 
 
Political Science
Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Political Science
Dr. Dave Rausch (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 404C   Phone: (806)651-2423
Dr. Reed Welch (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 404A   Phone: (806)651-2433
Dr. Anand Commissiong- Office: OM, Room 404B   Phone:(806)651-2471
Dr. Laura Bell- Office: CC, Room 215D   Phone:(806)651-2432
Pre-Law Studies
Dr. Justin Moeller - Office: OM, Room 406A   Phone: (806)651-2674
Public Service and Administration
Dr. Dale Li (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 205A   Phone: (806)651-2625
Social Sciences
Dr. Dave Rausch (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 404C   Phone: (806)651-2423
 
 
Department of Psychology, Sociology and Social Work

Psychology
Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590
 
Transitional Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Psychology
Dr. Gary Byrd - Office: OM, Room 432B   Phone: (806)651-2589
Kenneth Denton (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 430   Phone: (806)651-2608
Dr. Maxine DeButte (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 431   Phone: (806)651-2596
Dr. Ashley Pinkham (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 432C   Phone: (806)651-2592
Dr. Danney Rasco - Office: OM, Room 432C   Phone: (806)651-2684
 
Sociology and Social Work
Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 31+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Sociology
Dr. Lisa Garza (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 423   Phone: (806)651-2593
Dr. Jenifer Kunz (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 429   Phone: (806)651-2597
Social Work
Amy Hord- Office: OM, Room 309C   Phone: (806)651-2629
 
 

Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities

Office of General Majors

Applied Arts and Sciences
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)
Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center) 
Phone: (806)651-5300
General Studies
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)
Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center)  
Phone: (806)651-5300
 
Department of Art, Theatre and Dance
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 103
(806) 651-2799

Transitional Model of Advising:

  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 31-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Art
Graphic Design
Marcus Melton - Office: MMNH, Room 274   Phone: (806)651-2790
2-D Art
Scott Frish (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 270   Phone: (806)651-
3-D Art
Art History
Art - All-Level Certification
Dance
Leslie Williams (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 269   Phone: (806)651-2858
Musical Theatre
Royal Brantley (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 103   Phone: (806)651-2813
Theatre - Performance
Stephen Crandall (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 119   Phone: (806)651-3255
Theatre - Certification
Royal Brantley (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 103   Phone: (806)651-2813
Theatre - Design and Technology Emphasis
John Landon (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 122   Phone: (806)651-2815
 
Department of Communication
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 194
(806) 651-2800

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services (must be pre-advised by department adviser)
  • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Broadcast Journalism
Communication Studies (COMM)
Corporate Communication
Graduate School Preparation
Speech Performance
Broadcasting, Electronic Media
Journalism - Certification
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Speech - Certification
For adviser information, contact:
Trudy Hanson (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 194   Phone: (806)651-2800

 
Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages
Classroom Center
Room 324
(806) 651-2455

Transitional Model of Advising:

  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 31-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
English
Dr. Stephen Severn (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 324A   Phone: (806)651-2475
English - English Language Arts & Reading (Grades 7-12) Certification
Dr. Stephen Severn (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 324A   Phone: (806)651-2475
Spanish
Dr. Andrew Reynolds - Office: CC Room 320D   Phone: (806)651-2466
Spanish - LOTE - Spanish (Grades EC-12) Certification
Dr. Andrew Reynolds - Office: CC Room 320D   Phone: (806)651-2466
 
Department of History
Old Main
Room 407
(806) 651-2424

Freshman Intake Advising:

  • 0-30 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
  • 31+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
History
Dr. Kristina Drumheller (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 407   Phone: (806)651-2424
History (Grades 7-12) Certification
Dr. Kristina Drumheller (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 407   Phone: (806)651-2424
 
School of Music
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 202
(806) 651-2840

Transitional Advising:

  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 31-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Composition
Dr. B. J. Brooks (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 211   Phone: (806)651-2862
 
Music - (Grades EC-12) Certification
Contact private lesson instructor
Music - Music Industry Emphasis
 Dr. Bobby Bledsoe (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 231   Phone: (806)651-2826
Music - Performance Emphasis
Contact private lesson instructor
Music Therapy
Dr. Edward Kahler (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 181   Phone: (806)651-2776
 

College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Department of Communication Disorders
Virgil Henson Activities Center
Room 242
(806) 651-5100
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 31+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Pre-Communication Disorders
Dr. Brenda Cross (bio page) - Office: VHAC, Room 242Q   Phone: (806)651-5109
Dr. Debra Blanton (bio page) - Office: VHAC, Room 242X   Phone: (806)651-5108
 
Department of Nursing
Old Main
Room 313A
(806) 651-2630
 
Transitional Advising:
  • 0-45 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 45+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Pre-Nursing
Michelle McFadden- Office: OM, Room 311   Phone: (806)651-2693
Nursing
Rick Haasl (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 402C   Phone: (806)651-3502
Nursing (for licensed vocational nurses)
Rick Haasl (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 402C   Phone: (806)651-3502
Nursing - RN to BSN (for registered nurses)
Dr. Marietta Branson (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 311B   Phone: (806)651-2634
Deanna Moore - Office: OM, Room 311   Phone: (806)651-2654

 
 
Department of Sports and Exercise Sciences
Virgil Henson Activities Center
Room 217
(806) 651-2370
 
Freshman Intake Advising:
  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services (pre-advising  by departmental adviser is available but not mandatory)
  • 31+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Athletic Training
Physical Education (Grades EC-12) Certification
Sports and Exercise Sciences
All SES Department majors:
Contact department secretary for adviser information - Office: VHAC, Room 217                         Phone: (806)651-2370
 
 
Health Sciences
 
Freshman Intake Advising:
  • 0-30 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 31+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Health Sciences
Dr. Dirk Nelson - Office: OM, Room 402   Phone: (806)651-3500)
Rick Haasl (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 402C   Phone: (806)651-3502