West Texas A&M University

Buff Transit Tracker
McNair Scholars Alumni

McNair Scholars Alumni

Eric Conchola Ph.D

The Ronald E. McNair Postbaccalaureate Achievement Program at WTAMU is proud to showcase the accomplishments of its scholars. The legacy of Dr. Ronald E. McNair continues to live on though the hard work and perserveance of its scholars by their accomplishments in their respective fields and society.

Scholars Who Have Earned Ph.D

Adrienne Woodward Michigan State University (Pipkin) 2010-2011
LaKisha Barrett U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Olsen) 2010-2011
Tyson McMillan U of North Texas (Alex/Riney) 2013-2014
Eric Conchola Oklahoma State University (Chase) 2013-2014
Annessa Stagner U of California-Irvine (Brasington) 2013-2014

Scholars Who Have Earned Professional Degrees

Zenobia Harris Northwestern University JD (Browning) 2007-2008
Jose Vega Texas Tech University JD (Rausch) 2006-2007
Shemika Sanford Howard University JD (Hueston) 2009-2010
Griselda Camacho UT-Southwestern MD (Bouma) 2011-2012
Megan Dunn Ross University DVM (Lawrence) 2012-2013
Laura Parra Texas Tech UHSC MD (Hyde) 2012-2013
Lauren Salazar University of Houston OD (Bouma) 2013-2014
Refugio Alvarez UT-Southwestern MD (Olsen) 2013-2014

Scholars Who Have Earned Master’s Degree At WTAMU

Jimmy Arias (Brasington) 2004-2005
Adelle Breitling (Harland) 2002-2003
Melissa De La Cruz (Parker) 2002-2003
Emilio Nino (Schuster) 2002-2003
Norma Parra (Van Doren) 2001-2002
Jenny Whisenhunt (Furnish) 2004-2005
Adrienne Woodward (Pipkin) 2001-2002
Melodie Graves (Lowery-Hart) 2003-2004
Anthony Lopez (Espinoza) 2005-2006
Kasey Torres (Werden) 2006-2007
Audrey Meador (T. Bingham/Walls) 2009-2010
Jesus Raygosa (Kunz) 2008-2009
Leticia Sanchez (Pulliam) 2005-2006
Erin Watson (Carlisle) 2009-2010
Ruth Calderon (J. Rogers) 2009-2010
Gabriel Medina (Pulliam) 2007-2008
Cesilia Pedroza (Pulliam) 2007-2008
Desire Mosteller (Harland) 2009-2010
Andrea Brown (2) (McCaleb) 2009-2010
Dalila Paredes (Olsen) 2009-2010
Eric Rodriguez (J. Rogers) 2009-2010
Laura Parra (Hyde) 2008-2009
Veronica McClanahan (Cuevas) 2011-2012
Kassi Lopez (L. Rhoades) 2010-2011
Jody Gilchrest (Pendleton) 2012-2013
Michelle Martinez (E. Clark) 2012-2013
Julia Cruz (Atchison) 2012-2013
Danielle Flanagan (Hueston) 2012-2013
Roland Camacho (Rausch) 2012-2013

Scholars Who Have Earned Master’s Degrees Other Institutions

Bridget Brown Texas Tech University (Hanson) 2004-2005
Tiffany Bryant UT-Arlington (Sissom) 2003-2004
Jennifer Criswell U. of Oklahoma (Landon) 2003-2004
Jessie Villarreal UT-San Antonio (Gopalan) 2003-2004
Sally Franco U. of North Texas (White) 2004-2005
Kristy Pham Texas Tech University (Meador) 2006-2007
Duy Tran U. of Phoenix (Alex) 2006-2007
Gilbert Kirton U. of Rochester (Dudt) 2008-2009
Tyson McMillan U. of North Texas (Alex / Riney) 2006-2007
Annessa Stagner U. of Ohio (Brasington) 2008-2009
Diana Belton Walden University (Stuntz) 2009-2010
Dusty Clark U. of Kansas (P. Clark) 2009-2010
Eric Conchola Oklahoma State U. (Chase) 2009-2010
Jessica Noland U. of Illinois (Roos) 2008-2009
Brandon Mitchell Carnegie-Mellon U. (Landon) 2009-2010
Zenobia Harris U. of Alabama (Browning) 2004-2005
Adrienne Woodward Michigan State U. (Pipkin) 2005-2006
Lakisha Barrett U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Olsen) 2007-2008
Kylee Aleman U. Nevada Las-Vegas (Meyers) 2011-2012
Luis Cruz U. of Utah (Macy-Terry) 2010-2011
Rebecca Gonzales Lubbock Christian U. (Anwar) 2010-2011
Belinda Castanon Oklahoma State U. (Lawrence) 2011-2012
Jisel Bailon U. of North Texas HSC (Bouma) 2011-2012
Benjamin Montemayor Oklahoma State U. (Fiaud) 2012-2013
Benjamin Miller U. Cal – Long Beach (Lowery-Hart) 2011-2012
Adrian Olivas U. of New Mexico (Vizzini) 2010-2011
Denise Cisneros Texas State U. (Severn) 2012-2013
Joseph Peterson Texas Tech University (N. Gerlich) 2012-2013
Yolanda Myers Texas Tech University (D. Bingham) 2012-2013
Katelynn Mulcahy SMU (Westerman) 2012-2013
Tawni Buhler USC/London School Economics (Browning) 2013-2014
Galdino Griego U. of North Texas (Hanson) 2013-2014
Breanna Munoz U. of New Mexico (Takacs) 2013-2014

Current Ph.D. Students

Dusty Clark U. of Kansas
Belinda Castanon Oklahoma State University
Audrey Meador Texas Tech University
Jody Gilchrest WTAMU
Jennifer Criswell Lancaster University
Benjamin Montemayor University of Kentucky

Current Master’s Degree Program Students

Kyle Davis WTAMU (Bartley)
Breanna Munoz U. of New Mexico (Takacs)
Edlyn Romero Texas Tech U. (Riney)
Jose Garcia Savannah School of Design (Frish)
Jennifer Latham University of Oklahoma (Pearson)
Izaak Chavez WTAMU (Ray/Cain)
Jonathan Harton Lehigh University (E. Hunt)
Jennifer Morse Wayland Baptist (Atchison)
Yessenia Valdes Wayland Baptist (Reynolds)
Jeffrey Castillo Internship Parkland Hospital (H. Taylor)
Gaberiel Pena Texas Tech (Tyrer)
Martin Puga Texas Tech (Strong)
Ashleigh Ortega Texas A& M (Gill)
Jennifer Morse Wayland Baptist U (Atchinson)
Jose Garcia Svannah School of Art and Design (Frish)
Angela Baker-Peterson WTAMU (Atchison)
Eric Sosa WTAMU (Atchison)
Vanessa Buckles WTAMU (Byrd)
April Ramirez WTAMU (Hanson)
Amy Crain WTAMU (Loya/Cuevas)

Current Professional Degree Program Students

Brittney Ervin Texas Tech U – Law School (N. Terry)
Shawn Wesely Texas Tech Medical School (Khan)