West Texas A&M University

Buff Transit Tracker
Budget Hearings

April 2015 Budget Hearing

Overall Schedule of Presenters

Monday, April 13, 2015

Academic Affairs, 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

  • Academic Affairs Overview: Dr. Wade Shaffer
  • College of Agriculture, Science and Engineering: Dr. Douglas Bingham and Dr. Emily Hunt
  • College of Business: Dr. Neil Terry
  • College of Education and Social Sciences: Dr. Eddie Henderson
  • Break
  • Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities: Dr. Jessica Mallard
  • College of Nursing and Health Sciences: Dr. Dirk Nelson
  • Graduate School and Research: Dr. Angela Spaulding
  • Break
  • Academic Auxiliary/Support Initiatives: Dr. Wade Shaffer
  • Closing: Dr. Wade Shaffer

Academic Affairs Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Academic Affairs Hearing

Business and Finance, 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

  • Business and Finance Overview: Mark Hiner
  • Bookstore: Terry Nepper
  • Business Office: Rick Johnson
  • University Police Department: Shawn Burns
  • Purchasing: Bryan Glenn
  • Gold Card: Patrick Bolwahnn
  • Human Resources: Harvey Hudspeth
  • Risk Management: Zack Workman

Business and Finance Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Business and Finance Hearing

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Student Affairs, 9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Mr. Mike Knox

Student Affairs Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Student Affairs Hearing

Institutional Advancement, 9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Mr. Tim Bynum

Institutional Advancement Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Institutional Advancement Hearing

Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum, 10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Mr. Cliff Vanderpool

Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum Hearing

Compliance and Research, 11 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

  • Research and Grants: Dr. Angela Spaulding, April Swindell, Kaaren Downey
  • Environmental Health and Safety
    • Academic and Research EHS: April Swindell
    • Fire and Life Safety: Rob Thompson

Compliance and Research Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Compliance and Research Hearing

Diversity and Inclusion, 1 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Ms. Angela Allen

Diversity and Inclusion Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Diversity and Inclusion Hearing

Athletics, 1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Mr. Michael McBroom

Athletics Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Athletics Hearing

President's Office, 2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Dr. Pat O'Brien

President's Office Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of President's Office Hearing

Enrollment Management, 2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • Overview of Enrollment Management: Kyle Moore on behalf of Dan Garcia
  • Undergraduate Admissions Office: Kyle Moore
  • Registrar's Office: Kyle Moore
  • Financial Aid Office: Kyle Moore
  • Scholarship Office: Velma Murillo
  • International Student Office: Kristine Combs
  • Talent Search: April Ramirez
  • Upward Bound: Martin Lopez

Enrollment Management Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Enrollment Management Hearing

Information Technology, 3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Mr. James Webb

Information Technology Summary Report and Request for Non-Academic Units

Video of Information Technology Hearing